Current Subcommittee Members

Subcommittee Members for the 2013 / 2014 Academic Year

Funds Request Committee:

  • Chair: Deborah Rosenberg and Sue Pechter
  • Treasurer: Sue Pechter
  • Jeanne Ravid
  • Denise Meuser
  • Margaret Dempster
  • Rami Nair / Hong Jiang
  • Martina Kerlova
  • Heather Colburn
  • Lis Elliot, ex officio (Fall 2013-Winter 2014)
  • John Paluch, ex officio (Spring 2014)

Language Brochure Committee:

  • Co-Chairs: Eunmi Lee and María Reyes Morán Fuertes
  • Raquel Amorim
  • Chyi Chung
  • Lis Elliott, ex-officio (Fall 2013-Winter 2014)
  • Richard Lepine
  • Maria Reyes Morán
  • John Paluch, ex officio (Spring 2014)
  • Deborah Rosenberg, ex officio
  • Francesca Tataranni
  • Ingrid Zeller

Language Symposium Organizing Committee:

  • Co-Chairs: Elena Lanza and Daniela Pozzi-Pavan
  • Denise Bouras
  • Margaret Dempster
  • Lis Elliot, ex officio (Fall 2013-Winter 2014)
  • Julia Moore
  • Rami Nair
  • John Paluch, ex officio (Spring 2014)
  • María Reyes Morán Fuertes
  • Deborah Rosenberg, ex officio
  • Yumi Shiojima
  • Francesca Tataranni
  • Ingrid Zeller

Lecturer Development Committee:

  • Co-Chairs: Elena Lanza and Heather Colburn
  • Lis Elliot, ex officio (Fall 2013-Winter 2014)
  • Jill Felten
  • Dominique Licops
  • Denise Meuser
  • Paola Morgavi
  • Penny Nichols
  • John Paluch, ex officio (Spring 2014)
  • Sue Pechter
  • Christiane Rey
  • Deborah Rosenberg, ex officio
  • Junko Sato

Orientation and Meetings Committee:

  • Co-Chairs: Elisa Baena and Jill Felten
  • Raquel Amorim
  • Lis Elliot, ex officio (Fall 2013-Winter 2014)
  • Martina Kerlova
  • John Paluch, ex officio (Spring 2014)
  • Jeanne Ravid
  • Deborah Rosenberg, ex officio
  • Hong Shao
  • Francesca Tataranni
  • Maria Teresa Villanueva
  • Anna Thome Williams
  • Claudia Zatta

Proficiency Committee:

  • Interim Chair: Noriko Taira Yasohama
  • Elisa Baena
  • Richard Lepine
  • Franziska Lys
  • Denise Meuser
  • Aude Raymond
  • Tom Simpson
  • Francesca Tataranni
  • Lynn Whitcomb
  • Jeanne Ravid
  • Deborah Rosenberg, ex officio
  • Lis Elliot, ex officio (Fall 2013-Winter 2014)
  • John Paluch, ex officio (Spring 2014)

Study Abroad Committee:

  • Co-Chairs: Elisa Baena and Yumi Shiojima
  • Li-Cheng Gu
  • Eunmi Lee
  • Francesca Tataranni
  • Maria Reyes Morán
  • Chyi Chung
  • Margaret Dempster, ex officio
  • Deborah Rosenberg, ex officio
  • John Paluch, ex officio (Spring 2014)
  • Lis Elliot, ex officio (Fall 2013-Winter 2014)

Ad Hoc Outreach Committee:

  • Chair: Penny Nichols
  • Heather Colburn
  • Margaret Dempster
  • Katrin Voelkner
  • Aude Raymond
  • Ingrid Zeller
  • Deborah Rosenberg, ex officio
  • John Paluch, ex officio (Spring 2014)
  • Lis Elliott, ex officio (Fall 2013-Winter 2014)
Adhoc Bylaws Committee:
  • Chair: Denise Meuser
  • Jill Felten
  • Elisa Baena
  • Ana Thome Williams
  • Yumi Shiojima
  • Lis Elliott, ex officio (Fall 2013-Winter 2014)
  • Deborah Rosenberg, ex officio
  • John Paluch, ex officio (Spring 2014)